Sunday, November 30, 2008

Peter is Home--It is Christmas now::Giggles:::

Remember this commercial?
It is official that it is Christmas time, when Peter comes home :)

When I see this commercial it just makes me smile--I just always remember it on every Christmas--so the saying was always ,when Peter comes home, we know it is Christmas...LOL

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Saturday Chatter!

Thank you all for looking at my Thanksgiving pictures and my Garage sale find!
My little baby, had a mild fever last night---I think he is getting more teeth, I am keeping an eye on him, he seems to be playing fine, but a little more restful--so we are staying in today so he can stay warm and rest.

I am making stock out of the turkey carcass---it will keep the house warm and keep it smelling yummy. I pulled off all the tender meat and wrapped it and labeled it for my freezer, for when I make dumplings.

I am also, doing some decorating and other odds and ends through out the house.
I hope you all have a lovely Saturday.

$15.00 FIND!

When I went on my early morning walk yesterday---a house a couple blocks down from me were having a garage sale--and look what I picked up for only $15.00. Can you believe it?

I had to wait for Kevin to come home, to get it home in his truck though. Isn't it beautiful. I am going to use it in my dining room as a mini-hutch or *Pie Safe* I am thinking of adding a shelf or two in the inside--I am just so thrilled with this. When I was looking at a little shop here in Town, they had one similar for 250.00--which was way over my budget.

Friday, November 28, 2008

The Next Day!

I hope everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving---ours was awesome! Now, I am going to get out the rest of my Christmas decorations and put them up---I just love this time of year:)

Thank you for looking!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008


I am busy in the kitchen--just a little note to say hi!!! I have to get back to work---hope you are having a Good day too. I am on my second batch of rolls and I just finished my Macaroni and cheese--now I am doing my mushrooms.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Getting Close!

Don't forget to take out your turkey from the freezer!!
My sister almost forgot---(Tee hee) We are cooking two turkeys--one we are frying and the other we are baking, so I bought one and my sister bought one--I paid .37 cents
a pound, what did you pay?

I have wittled down my laundry--yay! I cleaned my stove top---and now I am going out to get 3 gallons of canola oil for the turkey fryer--I can't use peanut oil, because of Kevin's peanut allergy.

On the dessert menu, I am adding fudge--it is so easy to make and my oldest son's favorite. You just melt a bag of chocolate chips and add a can of sweetened milk with a couple teaspoons of vanilla---pour into a foil lined pan and let it get hard in the fridge. It is supposed to rain all week--so my plans for setting up outside are going to change---the big conference table will be set up downstairs--OHHHHHHHHHHHHHH and one last thing--I got my carpet cleaned again yesterday--I have it completely covered with blankets and they are not coming off until Thursday...LOL.

Monday, November 24, 2008


4 days until the big day. I was up this morning at 5:30--not by my choice, but little Kevin's :)

That is okay--I am drinking a nice cup of coffee with pumpkin spice creamer and I just started my first load of laundry of the day. My plan is the first 2 days to get all the laundry I can done and then clean all the bathrooms. On Wednesday I plan to do all my food prep and make everything I can ahead of time. On Thursday---hopefully I will be organized enough to get everything done and enjoy the day with family and friends. My menu plan this week is going to be sporadic--last night we had a nice pork roast and tonight we will have steak and then tomorrow I will use up the leftover roast. We all know what I am having on Thursday. Over the weekend, I did all my grocery shopping. So I am done with that except for a few items I will get on Wednesday. I bought that squeeze cheese to put on the celery for an appetizer on Thanksgiving and my family devoured it in one day---so I will get another on Wednesday---The squeeze cheese on celery is a Southern thing my husband showed me--I usually put cream cheese with a little sprinkle of paprika. Another appetizer I forgot to mention---it is a holiday tradition--I get a block of cream cheese--and then I get those mini shrimp put them over the cheese and pour a bottle of cocktail sauce over it--and serve it with crackers--it really is very yummy.

Last but not least--I put my Christmas tree up --we have always gotten a real tree, but last year, I bought a fake one--and I am glad I did, I did not have to spend another 80 dollars on a tree---plus to be honest real trees make me very nervous--I love them, the smell, the beauty, but the fire hazard scares me. I thought the tree would look pretty up for Thanksgiving---I did the bows--all bows, it looks so pretty. I am trying to get a good picture, but pictures never do trees justice.

Have a great Monday!

P.S. I was honored that Elizabeth asked me to write an article for her new blog---she posted it on her blog last night--let me know what you think---CLICK HERE

Friday, November 21, 2008

So Much To Do!

Hi---I can not believe it is Friday. I am absolutely thrilled--NO SCHOOL FOR THE WHOLE UPCOMING WEEK---YaY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kost--a local radio station has just started their 24/7 Christmas Music! I am so happy --Radio is now on. Did I ever share a favorite Christmas song of mine--I just adore it--->

There is just something about the start of the Christmas Holiday that just seems to make everything seem okay--KWIM? Make sure you tell every one *MERRY CHRISTMAS* None of this Happy Holiday stuff---let's celebrate our Lord Jesus Christ!!!!

Anyway--I am preparing my home, for Thanksgiving, what a wonderful holiday--I just LOVE it!!!! Love it!!!

Today was my daughter's 1950's show at school--so my posting is a little late. Busy, busy, busy, I tell ya.

Pictures of this lovely event--->
Can you spot her-->After the show--->
I have a nice 7 bone roast in the oven and I am now going to start on my Laundry and I have so many things/ideas to do to prepare for this Holiday Season----

Neti Pot--I am going to start to do the Neti Pot--does any one do this--Thoughts?

My friday *Memes* I soooo appoligize to Kelli for her Show and Tell and to Kelly--The Barefoot Mama for her Feminie Friday--I just could not get to them today--Please know I so have fun doing these---Please go visit these lovely blogs and check out these wonderful *MEMES*

Have an awesome Friday!!!


Wednesday, November 19, 2008


Today has been such a busy, busy, busy day!!! Fun:) Today is my sister's birthday so I made a cake and decorated it with ribbons and speckles of candy--Chocolate on chocolate of course:) I bought her a pair of these vintage earrings(she loves that kind of stuff) and a card about how she is a gift from God:) I went over there and visited with her for awhile--she is 29 (cough) 42 :)

Okay--I want you all to check out Elizabeth's *NEW* Blog---If you want inspiration on being the best Keeper of your Home---you soooo need to check out her new blog--->Project Home Economics-A One Year Course. She puts so much love in all her posts---and so much wisdom, please hop on over and if you do, leave a comment--she is such a gentle blogger--I adore her!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

An Award!

*Special Note--First off, before I begin--I know some of you have a *NO TAG* zone, and if I have named you and this is the case, please know--you are in no way obligated to play--Just know you and your blog are loved by ME!!! :)

Ronda, my friend at *A Peachy Keen Life* has given me this award--I am honored, thank you so much. Please, if you have not already, hop on over and check out her blog--it is so nice---and it is pink too:)

Sooooooo, the rules are I am to pick 10 blogs and give this award too them--so here are the ten blogs I am choosing to hand this pretty award too. All the blogs I visit are cool:) All the blogs I visit have that certain something that keep me coming back--be it about, homemaking and being the best wife we can--to, they just make me smile!!!

The rules for this blog are:
1. Put the logo on your blog
2. Add a link to the person who awarded you
3. Nominate 10 other blogs for this award
4. Add links to those blogs
5. Leave a message for your nominees on their blogs
6. Give a reason why you consider their blogs cool.

Ten Cool Blogs:

Shirla's Life
Still Learning
Held In His Hands
The Merry Rose
Jenn's Nook
Meaningful Days
Unexpected Journey
Sonshine Blessings
Little Mountain House

On TLC--they keep playing a commercial for Jon and Kate--and this lovely song is played--it is just so sweet--it is called *It's A Beautiful Life*

Have a Beautiful Day;)

Monday, November 17, 2008

Happy Monday!

I am baking a chicken for tonight's dinner--and then I am going to make something else with the leftover meat--and use the carcass for more stock. Remember FlyLady's Rubber Chicken?

It is soooooooooooooooo very warm here--it was about 90 degrees yesterday. I got a lot of my cleaning done over the weekend.

Christmas decorating is going to be a bit different this year---it is going to be all about the bow:) I am going to put bows all over the tree and the front gate----I am staying away from anything glass, because of my little toddler:) I think it is going to be very pretty--I am going through the decorations and making a list of things I may need.

Happy Monday

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Saturday's *Big* post

Happy Saturday---Put on your Aprons and join me today as we make our homes beautiful for our family!

Well today is the day---I am starting my list of things that MUST get done. Thanksgiving is right around the corner and I am also hosting another party next Saturday----so all this week, I will be working diligently to get my home in order (again). Care to join me?? I work better under pressure and I also work better knowing I have fellow houswives doing the same...LOL.

Certain things will have to be done multiple times before the parties--but they need to get done.

Mopping/sweeping floors--especially kitchen----why does it have to be white??? I so loved my tile in Georgia--it was marble.

Bathrooms--Nough said...LOL.


Inside and outside of car---it has lots of toys that need to be brought in.

Wipe down stroller.

Organize Alexis's room--> I may have a guest in there for a few days

Shopping--Grocery store.

Nails--I need to do a pedicure and a manicure to my nails.

Bird cage--a really good cleaning.

Fridge and pantry---major cleaning and organizing.


Hallway--organize the pileup.

Post office--need to get to the post office

That is, my friends, all I can think of for the moment. My hair is going up in a pony tail--with a bow of course....and my apron is going on, and I am getting to work--I am going to work straight until dinner---and see how much I can get done!!!! I really need to work today.

Have a great Saturday--Clean, clean, clean!!! My favorite kind of day--they are playing Christmas music on my music channel on my cable box--so I will be listening to that--and after I am done--I will light my Apple and Cinnamon candles----wish me luck

Friday, November 14, 2008

*update on things

Okay----The poodle skirt my sister had was not quite what I needed--it was cute but with Alexis's long stature it would have been a mini skirt--so my husband on his way up from work, picked this skirt up at Party City---> ( he is not home yet so I copied the picture from the website)

He also got her poodle socks and poodle earrings...LOL

Okay--Pictures--I was misled--I did not read the fine print----it said *Free Sitting Fee* the fine print said for the first person and then 10.00 for each additional person. So when I called to confirm, I cancelled it. I just could not see spending my husband's hard earned money on a 40.00 sitting fee??!!! So I got an appointment at Walmart for 24.99--TOTAL! More with in my budget--so that will be sometime next week:) I did get Little Kevin's shirt too--so we are all set now:):::whew:::

I have spaghetti sauce simmering in the crockpot and just waiting for my beloved to come home from work:)))

Friday Plans

Hello. Today is Friday and there are a few things I want to get done today. First I am going to go over to my sister's and pick up the poodle skirt. Then I will head on over to Walmart to pick up Little Kevin a new shirt to wear for our portraits. I am going to stop at the grocery store for some butter and a few other things.

Then it will be home sweet home!

Yesterday while I was running errands--I picked up a bottle of this glass cleaner--ohh, I am in love...LOL. I looked it up on line and they have a whole line of products that I am going to look for while I am out today---

When I got home yesterday, I used this spray cleaner to do my closet mirror doors, I can not believe how clean and clear they look--beautiful!

So when I get home today, I am going to wipe down every mirror and glass I have. It smells good too.

I also picked up four renuzit apple and cinnamon air fresheners and put them all over the house, and one lavender in my bathroom.

Dinner will be something with ground beef, since that is what I have in the fridge and it must be used.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Thursday's Post!

I need a poodle skirt for a play Alexis is going to be in next Friday--my sister says she actually has one for Alexis. My sister seems to always have EVERYTHING...LOL.

I bought Alexis about 7 pairs of shoes at the beginning of the school year--she was a size 13, she is now telling me her shoes are starting to feel snug--so I have to pick up a pair of shoes for her. I got her 3 pair of new shoes for Christmas--a size larger--a pair of play shoes, boots and a pair of fuzzy croc slippers. I don't spend a lot of money on the shoes, because she grows out of them so fast---the slip on shoes at Walmart are only 8 dollars---and the boots are like 12.

For our Portraits, the girls are going to wear red and the boys are going to wear black. Kevin only likes to wear black--and I have worn black in pictures many times, but this year I am going to wear a really pretty red top that is very Christmassy. I will let you know how that day goes.

It is supposed to be a hot day today---So it looks like I will be changing into a sundress--it will be 82 degrees this afternoon.

I have to stop at the store and get some produce--we are out of lettuce. That is all for now.

I hope to play in the two *Memes* tomorrow.

Have a wonderful Thursday!

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Cobb Pasta Toss

I try and catch the last ten minutes of RR--it is the what's for dinner segment of the show----The part of her show I like--it gives ideas for dinner. I saw this the other day--and it looked so good. Cobb Pasta Toss.

3 pints grape or cherry tomatoes
4 tablespoons EVOO - Extra Virgin Olive Oil, divided
Salt and ground black pepper
6 slices bacon
1 pound whole wheat penne pasta
1 pound boneless, skinless chicken breasts, cut into bite-sized pieces
2 avocados, pitted and diced
1 lemon
2 cloves garlic, grated or finely chopped
A few dashes hot sauce
4 to 5 scallions, thinly sliced on a bias
1 cup blue cheese crumbles
1/4 cup (about a handful) fresh basil, chopped
1/4 cup (about a handful) flat-leaf parsley, chopped
Yields: 4 servings
Preheat an oven to 400ºF. Place a large pot of salted water over high heat to boil.

Scatter the tomatoes onto a baking sheet and drizzle with about 2 tablespoons EVOO and some salt and pepper. Toss lightly to coat and roast them in the hot oven until they burst open and are tender, 12-15 minutes.

Place the bacon on a broiler pan and transfer to the oven as well. Cook until crispy, about 15 minutes.
While the tomatoes and bacon are in the oven, drop the pasta in the boiling water and cook to al dente according to package directions. When the pasta is ready, reserve a large mug of the starchy cooking water and then drain the pasta and return it to the pot it was cooked in.

While the pasta is cooking, season chicken pieces with salt and ground black pepper. Heat a large skillet with one turn of the pan of EVOO, add the chicken and sauté until golden brown and cooked through, about 6 minutes.
While the chicken is cooking, scoop the avocado flesh into a small bowl and squeeze the juice of the lemon over it, tossing to coat.

When the chicken is finished cooking, add garlic to the pan, cook for 1 minute, then sprinkle in a few dashes of hot sauce and toss to coat.

In a large serving bowl, mash cooked tomatoes together with scallions, add the pasta water and pasta.

Top with chicken, crumble the cooked bacon over it, and toss with the avocado, blue cheese, basil and parsley.

On here website--she has a little video of making this dish and a better picture of what the finished dish looks like--so click HERE

Thanksgiving Menu!

I am having Thanksgiving in my home this year---and I thought I would share my menu:

Thanksgiving Menu:

Relish Tray

Veggie Tray
Cheese Tray
Deviled Eggs

Mashed potatoes

Sweet potatoes
Green Bean Casserole <---My favorite
My Dinner Rolls

Macaroni and Cheese<---Southern thing
Turnip Greens<---Another Southern thing
Jellied Crannberries


That is pretty much the menu--a few things may be added--but this is the gist of it.

I can not believe so many of you don't like eggnog---I am shocked...LOL. I love eggnog and jellied cranberries, the kind that keep the shape of the can (tee hee) :)

Wordless Wednesday!

Shoes---he is wearing shoes...LOL

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Tuedsay Post

This post is so late for Tuesday--I have been on the go today--and every time I tried to come upstairs to post, the phone would ring.

Eye Doctor today for my oldest son---I will make a separate post about this. I am next, I need an eye checkup and order new glasses--that will be fun--they had a lot of neat frames, and I may be looking at Contacts again to appease my hubby--he does not like glasses, and I seem to be having to wear my glasses more and more and more.

I have chicken baking in the oven with baked potatoes, baby peas and a salad. I have so much to post about too---this is all for now--it is quite chilly today too--

My throat has been on fire for the past two nights, now my voice is going---maybe it was all those times having to chat on the phone----anyway, I will try and be back later---Happy Tuesday!!!

Flannel nighties ---yay!

Monday, November 10, 2008

Little House on the Prairie: The Complete Television Series

Thank you so much Jackie, for bringing this to my attention. This is BIG news and needs front page attention!!!! This is something I would just adore to have--->